White oil is too much refined mineral oil, extremely pure, stable, colorless, odorless, non-toxic. These attributes make it perfect for pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and chemical processing.
It is not white at all, but crystal clear. White oil can be produced from a variety of feed stocks, depending on the process used. These starting materials include conventional base stocks for the older acid treatment process. Both processes produce colorless, odorless, tasteless oils where all components that might have any detrimental effects on their end usage, such as aromatics, sulphur or other impurities, have essentially been removed, resulting in a pure and thermally stable product.
This oil is thin, clear and refined and is clean of impurities.
Cosmetic grade is using in formulations for aging, delicate or barrier damaged skin, as the skin needs a protective barrier against certain environmental conditions and/or skin conditions.
Differences of liquid paraffin and white oil are two distinct substances with properties and applications. Here are the key differences:
Composition of paraffin, also known as mineral oil, is a byproduct of petroleum distillation. It is a mixture of hydrocarbons, primarily consisting of long-chain alkanes. The white oil, on the other hand, is a highly refined mineral oil that undergoes further processing and purification to remove impurities, odor, and color.
Generally white oil is typically more refined and purified than liquid paraffin. It undergoes additional processes, such as bleaching and deodorization, to enhance its purity and clarity. As a result, It is often used in applications where a higher level of purity is required.
Color of paraffin can have a yellowish and a faint petroleum-like odor. In contrast,It is colorless and odorless due to the extensive refining processes it undergoes.
Application of liquid has a wide range of applications, including as a lubricant, laxative, and moisturizer. It is commonly used in personal care products, pharmaceuticals, and industrial applications. White oil is primarily used in industries that require a colorless, odorless, and highly purified oil, such as cosmetics, food processing, and pharmaceuticals. It is often used as an ingredient in lotions, creams, ointments, and food-grade lubricants.
Approval of white oil is typically subjected to stricter regulatory standards compared to liquid paraffin. This is because it is commonly used in applications where direct contact with food, drugs, or cosmetics occurs. It needs to meet specific purity and safety requirements set by regulatory agencies.
Both are generally considered safe for their intended uses. However, their level of purity and refining processes may affect their toxicity. Typically it is subjected to more stringent purification processes, making it more suitable for applications where minimal toxicity is critical, such as in personal care and food-grade products.
It is generally used in the production of cream and lotion formulations, baby oil, sun tan lotions, sun protection creams, makeup products, makeup removers, depilatories, and bath oils. In the pharmaceutical industry, it is used in the production of laxatives, ointment and pomade formulations, and gelatin capsules. In the veterinary drug industry, it is used for producing animal vaccines.
It does not stay long in human body is removes from the body as it does not contain any chemically active group. White mineral oil used in the cosmetics and drug industry has to be pharma grade and should not contain any hazardous substances on human health. Because the product used gets into human body directly or indirectly.
Particularly in the production of lubricating oils used in food and drink producers. If the lubricating oil used in food production plants is in contact with the food product, greases, hydraulic system oils, gear oils and compressor oils produced from white mineral oil is preferred in orderto minimize potential health risks. Such lubricating oils have to be suitable for contact with food and must not contain any hazardous substances on human health.
It is used for thermoplastic rubber production, PVC production, and polystyrene manufacturing. In addition to these uses, glossing products, polishes, wood products, cleaning products, lamp oil, glues, and toys. The number and variety of such products will likely increase in the near future with ever-advancing technology and our growing needs., story of white mineral oil starts in a well as crude petroleum and ends in a giant industrial plant as catalyzer lubricants, or on the skin of a person who needs protection from the sun, or in the hands of a child as a toy.
Packing is normally is new steel drums, Iso tank, flexi tanks. Each 20 foot container takes 80-98 drum, if loaded in 2 rows it will be 80 drums and if one row of vertical added, it will be 98 drums.
Top exporter countries
Top manufacturer name
|United States of America
|United Arab Emirates Dubai
|Kin viscosity at 40 c
|Pour point (max)
|Sulfur content wt%
|Carbon residue wt%
|Aromatic mass %
Hs code of white oil is 27101985